Professor

JaeGilLee.jpg

Associate Professor

Prof. Jae-Gil Lee has been leading Data Mining Lab since 2011.

 

Current Members

SejinKim.jpg

Sejin Kim

Ph.D. Student

MinseokKim.jpg

Minseok Kim

Ph.D. Student

YoojuShin.png

Yooju Shin

Ph.D. Student

JunhyeokKang.jpg

Junhyeok Kang

Ph.D. Student

DongminPark.jpg

Dongmin Park

Ph.D. Student

PataraTrirat.jpg

Patara Trirat

Ph.D. Student

YoungjunLee.jpg

Youngjun Lee

Ph.D. Student

YoungEunNam.jpg

Youngeun Nam

Ph.D. Student

DoyoungKim.jpg

Doyoung Kim

Ph.D. Student

HyangsukMin.jpg

Hyangsuk Min

Master Student

JihyeNa.jpg

Jihye Na

Master Student

TaeyoonKim.jpg

Taeyoon Kim

Master Student

MinyoungBae.jpeg

Minyoung Bae

Master Student

JoeunKim.jpeg

Joeun Kim

Master Student

HaenaraShin.jpg

Haenara Shin

Master Student

YeongsinByeon.jpg

Yeongsin Byeon

Master Student

ByunghyunKim.jpg

Byunghyun Kim

Master Student

 

Professor in Emeritus

KyuYoungWhang.jpg

KAIST Distinguished Professor
ACM/IEEE Fellow

Our lab inherits the tradition of Database and Multimedia Lab.

 

In Abroad Institutions

Visiting abroad institutions as interns or visiting students

Hwanjun Song (Sept. 2020 ~ Dec. 2020)

Google (Host: Dr. Eunyoung Kim & Prof. Ming-Hsuan Yang)

Sundong Kim (Sept. 2018 ~ Nov. 2018)

Microsoft Research Asia (Host: Dr. Xing Xie)

Minseo Kang (Oct. 2018 ~ Aug. 2019)

Harvard University (Host: Prof. Stratos Idreos)

 
Graduation Hat Throw

Ph.D. Graduates

 

Sungsu Lim (Fall 2016)

Chungnam National University

Jungeun Kim (Fall 2017)

Kongju National University

Sundong Kim (Fall 2019)

Institute for Basic Science (IBS)

Seungki Hong (Spring 2020)

Samsung SDS

Minseo Kang (Spring 2020)

SK Holdings

Jin-woo Lee (Spring 2020)

Hyundai Motor Company AIRS

Minsoo Choy (Fall 2020)

Naver

Hwanjun Song (Spring 2021)

Naver AI Lab

Susik Yoon (Spring 2021)

UIUC Postdoc

Master Graduates

Juyup Sung (Spring 2013)

Tooravel (startup)

Minsoo Choy (Spring 2013)

Ph.D. Program

Jungeun Kim (Spring 2013)

Ph.D. Program

Seunghyun Moon (Fall 2013)

Braincolla (startup)

Eunji Kim (Spring 2015)

Attached Institute of ETRI

Junghoon Kim (Spring 2015)

Ph.D. Program at NTU

Hwanjun Song (Spring 2016)

Ph.D. Program

Hyunyoung Kim (Spring 2016)

Zum Internet

Hyunseok Yang (Fall 2016)

  

Hyungook Kang (Fall 2016)

AKA Intelligence

Sojin Kim (Fall 2016)

KT Research

Susik Yoon (Spring 2017)

Ph.D. Program

Hyeongju Choi (Spring 2017)

Naver

Daehoon Kim (Fall 2017)

HayanMind Inc. (startup)

Soojeong Yu (Fall 2017)

SK Telecom

Sohyun Kim (Spring 2018)

RideFlux (startup)

Gwangseon Jang (Spring 2018)

KISTI

Minseok Kim (Fall 2018)

Ph.D. Program

Younghun Song (Spring 2019)

Naver

Hyunsoo Kim (Spring 2019)

KT Research

Yooju Shin (Fall 2019)

Ph.D. Program

Dongmin Park (Spring 2020)

Ph.D. Program

Junhyeok Kang (Spring 2020)

Ph.D. Program

Yu Yao (Spring 2020)

ByteDance

Patara Trirat (Fall 2020)

Ph.D. Program

Sewon Kim (Fall 2020)

Onepredict (startup)

Youngjun Lee (Spring 2021)

Ph.D. Program

Changseok Han (Spring 2021)

Republic of Korea Army

Soojin Lim (Fall 2021)

Team Blackbird (startup)

Andrei Son (Fall 2021)

  

Doyoung Kim (Spring 2022)

Ph.D. Program

Youngeun Nam (Spring 2022)

Ph.D. Program